Privacy policy

When you use our website or get in touch with us we will ask for your contact information in the form om name, phone number, business title and e-mail address. Information provided below is on the personal data acquired, why we collect them, and your rights in connection with processing of these data. Æra Strategic Innovation is the data controller for the personal data. Any questions related to personal data can be e-mailed to hello@era.as

 

 

Why we acquire personal data and what kind of information we acquire

We acquire and use your personal data for various purposes, depending on who you are and how we came in contact with you. We acquire personal data for the purposes specified here.


Contact and interaction with our customers and suppliers, as well as other third parties with whom we have business relationships. In this connection, we process personal information related to contacts. Processing of contact information with our business associates is processed on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in processing the information to conduct our business, and we have considered that this interest does not override the privacy interests of the data subjects, as the information being processed and processing, is neither comprehensive nor intrusive.


Distributing marketing materials and newsletters and providing information on our products and activities. This involves processing contact information on the basis of consent or to fulfil an agreement with you.


Responding to enquiries we receive. This involves processing contact information and possible personal data which might follow from the enquiry concerned. Processing is based on a balance of interests, where we have assessed this to be necessary in order to help you with your enquiry.


Recruiting staff. Contact information, CV, application, testimonials and references. Personal data is processed on the basis of the consent you have given.


We use cookies to obtain information on the use of our website. Read more about cookies and which ones we use here. We process personal data on the basis of a balance of interests. We have taken the view that this is necessary in order to tailor the website for our users. However, we protect your personal data by confining our use of this information to statistics. It is not possible to identify you as an individual from these statistics. Furthermore, we delete personal data collected via the website on a monthly basis.

 


Disclosure of personal data to others

We do not disclose your personal data to others unless a legal basis exists for doing so. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal requirement to disclose the information.


We use data processors to acquire, store or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to preserve data security at every stage of the processing.


All processing of personal data by us occurs within the boundaries of the EU/EEA.

 

Storage time


We store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose they were acquired for. Because of requirements on the storage of accounting documentation, relevant contact information will be stored for a minimum of 10 years.

 

Where personal data are processed on the basis of consent, such information will be deleted if you withdraw your consent.

 

Your rights when we process personal data about you

You have the right to request access to, correction of or deletion of personal data we process about you. You also have the right to set limits or object to the processing, and to demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of your rights on the website of the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

 

To exercise your rights, you must complete the form for requesting access to personal data which can be accessed here. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and within 30 days at the latest.

 

You can withdraw consent to your personal data being processed by us at any time. The simplest ways to do this are to click on the link in the e-mail used to send you information, or to send an e-mail to hello@era.as.

 

If you believe that our processing of your personal data does not comply with the description we have given here, or that we are breaching data protection legislation in some other way, you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

 

Information on how to contact the authority can be found on its website here: www.datatilsynet.no